musical-notes

The 61st annual Grammy awards aired last night, and in my opinion, it was one of the better shows I’ve seen in some time. Singer/songwriter Alicia Keys served as hostess, and treated fans to a medley cover tunes. Without question, history will remember the event as the year of the woman. There was a tribute to country legend Dolly Parton, Lady Gaga received a pair of awards for “Shallow”, taken from the film A Star Is Born, Cardi B became the first female rapper to win Best Rap Album for her latest studio effort “Invasion Of Privacy”, and R&B legend Diana Ross delivered a magnificent performance. In addition, Fantasia, Yolanda Adams and Andra Day payed tribute to the late Aretha Franklin and Smokey Robinson and Jennifer Lopez payed tribute to Motown Records. Here’s a complete list of winners:

Album Of The Year: “Golden Hour,” Kacey Musgraves

Record Of The Year: “This Is America,” Childish Gambino

Song Of The Year:  “This Is America,” Childish Gambino

Best New Artist: Dua Lipa

Best Pop Solo Performance: “Joanne (Where Do You Think You’re Goin’?),” Lady Gaga

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance:  “Shallow,” Lady Gaga and Bradley Cooper

Best Country Album: “Golden Hour,” Kacey Musgraves

Best Pop Vocal Album: “Sweetener,” Ariana Grande

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album: “My Way,” Willie Nelson

Best Rap Performance: “King’s Dead,” Kendrick Lamar, Jay Rock, Future and James Blake / “Bubblin,” Anderson .Paak

Best Rap/Sung Performance:  “This Is America,” Childish Gambino

Best Rap Song: “God’s Plan,” Drake

Best Rap Album: “Invasion Of Privacy,” Cardi B

Best Rock Performance: “When Bad Does Good,” Chris Cornell

Best Metal Performance: “Electric Messiah,” High On Fire

Best Rock Song: “Masseduction,” St. Vincent

Best Alternative Music Album: “Colors,” Beck

Best Rock Album: “From The Fires,” Greta Van Fleet

Best R&B Performance: “Best Part,” H.E.R. featuring Daniel Caesar

Best Traditional R&B Performance: “Bet Ain’t Worth The Hand,” Leon Bridges

Best R&B Song: “Boo’d Up,” Ella Mai

Best Country Song: “Space Cowboy,” Kacey Musgraves

Best Country Duo/Group Performance: “Tequila,” Dan + Shay

Best Country Solo Performance: “Butterflies,” Kacey Musgraves

Best Urban Contemporary Album: “Everything Is Love,” The Carters

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album: “Steve Gadd Band,” Steve Gadd Band

Best R&B Album Winner: H.E.R.

Best Dance Recording: “Electricity,” Silk City & Dua Lipa featuring Diplo and Mark Ronson

Best Dance/Electronic Album: “Woman Worldwide,” Justice

Best New Age Album: “Opium Moon,” Opium Moon

Best Comedy Album: “Equanimity & The Bird Revelation,” Dave Chappelle

Best Remixed Recording: “Walking Away (Mura Masa Remix),” Haim

Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media: “The Greatest Showman,” Hugh Jackman and various artists

Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media: “Black Panther,” Ludwig Göransson

Best Song Written For Visual Media: “Shallow,” Lady Gaga and Bradley Cooper

Best Recording Package: “Masseduction,” St. Vincent

Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package: “Squeeze Box: The Complete Works Of ‘Weird Al’ Yankovic,” Weird Al Yankovic

Best Album Notes: “Voices Of Mississippi: Artists And Musicians Documented By William Ferris”

Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical:  Pharrell Williams

Best Music Video: “This Is America,” Childish Gambino

Best Music Film: “Quincy,” Quincy Jones

Best Improvised Jazz Solo: “Don’t Fence Me In,” John Daversa

Best Jazz Vocal Album: The Window, Cécile Mclorin Salvant

Best Jazz Instrumental Album: “Emanon,” The Wayne Shorter Quartet

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album: “American Dreamers: Voices Of Hope, Music Of Freedom,” John Daversa Big Band featuring Daca Artists

Best Latin Jazz Album: “Back To The Sunset,” Dafnis Prieto Big Band

Best Gospel Performance/Song: “Never Alone,” Tori Kelly featuring Kirk Franklin

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song: “You Say,” Lauren Daigle

Best Gospel Album: “Hiding Place,” Tori Kelly

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album: “Look Up Child,” Lauren Daigle

Best Roots Gospel Album: “Unexpected,” Jason Crabb

Best Latin Pop Album: “Sincera,” Claudia Brant

Best Latin Rock, Urban Or Alternative Album: “Aztlán,” Zoé

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano): “¡México Por Siempre!,” Luis Miguel

Best Tropical Latin Album: “Anniversary,” Spanish Harlem Orchestra

Best American Roots Performance: “The Joke,” Brandi Carlile

Best American Roots Song: “The Joke,” Brandi Carlile

Best Americana Album: “By The Way, I Forgive You,” Brandi Carlile

Best Bluegrass Album: “The Travelin’ Mccourys,” The Travelin’ Mccourys

Best Traditional Blues Album: “The Blues Is Alive And Well,” Buddy Guy

Best Contemporary Blues Album: “Please Don’t Be Dead,” Fantastic Negrito

Best Folk Album: “All Ashore,” Punch Brothers

Best Regional Roots Music Album: “No ‘Ane’I,” Kalani Pe’a

Best Reggae Album: “44/876,” Sting and Shaggy

Best World Music Album: “Freedom,” Soweto Gospel Choir

Best Children’s Album:  “All The Sounds,” Lucy Kalantari and The Jazz Cats

Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling): “Faith – A Journey For All,” Jimmy Carter

Best Musical Theater Album: “The Band’s Visit,” Original Broadway Cast

Best Instrumental Composition: “Blut Und Boden (Blood And Soil),” Terence Blanchard

Best Arrangement, Instrumental Or A Cappella: “Stars And Stripes Forever,” John Daversa Big Band featuring Daca Artists

Best Arrangement, Instruments And Vocals: “Spiderman Theme,” Randy Waldman featuring Take 6 & Chris Potter

Best Historical Album: Voices Of Mississippi: “Artists And Musicians Documented By William Ferris”

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical: “Colors,” Beck

Best Immersive Audio Album: “Eye In The Sky – 35th Anniversary Edition,” The Alan Parsons Project

Best Engineered Album, Classical: “Shostakovich: Symphonies Nos. 4 & 11,” Andris Nelsons and Boston Symphony Orchestra

Producer Of The Year, Classical: Blanton Alspaugh

Best Orchestral Performance: “Shostakovich: Symphonies Nos. 4 & 11,” Andris Nelsons

Best Opera Recording: “Bates: The (R)Evolution Of Steve Jobs,” Michael Christie, Garrett Sorenson, Wei Wu, Sasha Cooke, Edward Parks and Jessica E. Jones

Best Choral Performance: “Mcloskey: Zealot Canticles,” Donald Nally

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance: “Anderson, Laurie: Landfall,” Laurie Anderson and Kronos Quartet

Best Classical Instrumental Solo: “Kernis: Violin Concerto,” James Ehnes

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album: “Songs Of Orpheus” – Monteverdi, Caccini, D’india & Landi, Karim Sulayman

Best Classical Compendium: “Fuchs: Piano Concerto ‘Spiritualist’; Poems Of Life; Glacier; Rush,” Joann Falletta

Best Contemporary Classical Composition: “Kernis: Violin Concerto,” James Ehnes, Ludovic Morlot and Seattle Symphony

Advertisements